Dr. Thavarith CHUNHIENG—Deputy Director for International Relation, Dr. Sokneang IN—Head of Collaboration with Industry Office, Dr. Sopheap SENG—Head of Computer Science Department, Mr. Amata UN, Vice head of Mechanical and Industrial Department and Oknha Piseth SOK—CEO and Co-Founder of G Gear Co., Ltd, was organized at ITC.
The purpose of this meeting was to discuss the possibility of future collaboration between these two organizations. G Gear Co., Ltd imports LG products including telephone, air-conditioner and other electronic devices in Cambodia.
At the end of the meeting, G Gear Company decided to provide 10 places for GIM students to participate in the seminar on latest LG technology in February 2014, internship to ITC students with basic incentive, and to set up a testing laboratory for LG Air-Conditioner  in Mechanical and Industrial Department; moreover, Oknha Piseth who is also the President of Young Entrepreneurs Association of Cambodia promised to conduct a seminar on capacity building, entrepreneurship, and management to ITC students. This seminar is expected to be taken place on March 5th, 2014.