Visit CHIPMONG insee factory in Kampot
On 7th March 2019, the CHIPMONG Insee kindly organized a one day visit for our fourth year civil engineering students (GCI-I4A) to their cement factory at Kampot Province. The visit include touring around the factory and joining a technical session provided by the experts from the company.
This kind of activity provide students with a wider opinion, integrate them to the industrial environment as well as increase their curiosity.
Concrete and Cement Seminar
The concrete and cement seminar of the CHIPMONG Company was held at the Institute of Technology of Cambodia on 25th February 2019. The event was attended by lectures and students from the Faculty of Civil Engineering.
The objective of this seminar was to share more knowledge and technology regarding the cement and concrete production from the CHIPMONG Company.
From this seminar, our students have gained more knowledge regarding the technology of cement and concrete provided by the team from CHIPMONG Company.