Sumitomo ផ្តល់អាហាររូបករណ៍ដល់និសិ្សត វ.ប.ក.
has been continuously operating Sumitomo Corporation Scholarship since 1996 to Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC).
On December 16, 2014, at Institute of Technology of Cambodia (ITC), the award of scholarships to 8 excellent students from the departments of Foundation Year, Chemical Engineering and Food Technology , Civil Engineering , Architecture Engineering (option), Energy and Electrical Engineering, Geo-resource and Geo-Technical Engineering, Computer and Communication Engineering, and Industrial and Mechanical Engineering, was organized with the presence of the representatives of company and Dr. Romny OM, the Director general of ITC.
“I’m very happy to get scholarship,  my family is very  proud of me , I promised to continue study hard, thanks very much to Sumitomo company which supports my study” said students during the ceremony of scholarship award.
On behalf of students and staffs, Dr. Romny OM, ITC’s director expressed deep thanks to Sumitomo Corporation for the contribution of human resources development for Cambodia.